Privacy notice | Third Pillar of Health Limited

Call Back Request

X

* Required

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use:  Third Pillar of Health Limited (hereafter “TPoHL”). We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

This website is provided by TPoHL.

TPoHL will process any personal data you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy applies to the website managed by TPoHL as well as the services and products provided through this site. From to time we may make alterations to our website and to the products and services provided through it. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information may result in periodic changes to the privacy policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page and we would ask that you refer back to it regularly in order to review any amendments.

Use of the TPoHL website and services indicates your consent to the collection and use of information as described below.

1. What information is collected and how is it used?

At various points throughout the site, we may ask you to provide information so that we can provide services to you. The information is collected and used as follows:

1.1 If you register with us, we collect your name, contact details and information on your company. This information is used by us to contact you about TPoHL’s activities.

1.2 If you choose to receive further information from us, we will keep you informed of future TPoHL activities as well as any relevant news or thought-leadership content that may be of interest to you.

1.3 When you contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the site, we collect your name, email address and any comments that you provide. This information is used by us to respond to your comments.

1.4 Where we discuss with you the provision of our services we will also keep contact details as well as details of any previous correspondence to ensure we are offering you the most relevant service possible.

Other Information that we collect

When you visit the site, we log the IP address of the machine you used to access our site with. The IP address is a unique number that is used on the Internet to identify a unique computer for the purposes of allowing computers to communicate with each other.

Certain features of our site require cookies in order to function. A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer, and is used to differentiate you from other users accessing our site. We use this so that we can ensure your information is kept separate from that of other users of the site. For more information on cookies, please refer to the documentation provided with your web browser software.

We may also collect information on the type of web browser that you are using, the operating system that your computer uses, and (where applicable) the link that you followed to get to our website. We use this information to produce general statistics about the numbers of unique visitors to the site and what software they use. In turn, these statistics are used to channel effort into further developing our site to meet the needs of our users.

2. Do we share the information with anyone else?

TPoHL will share your personal data with third parties that help us process data. These include our hosting partner and website developer as well as StrategMix, our email service provider.

Otherwise TPoHL will not, without your consent, divulge your personal information to a third party except in the following circumstances:

2.1 if required to do so by law;

2.2 to any financial institution with whom we hold an account for the purpose of verifying credit status and / or validating financial transactions.

3. How long will we hold data on you?

TPoHL will not hold data for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes of the proper conduct of its business or as required by law. If you do not wish to stay on our distribution list in the future please click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of the emails we send you from our system.

4. Where is the data we hold stored?

Information which you submit via our website is stored on a computer and sometimes on paper at our offices located in the European Economic Area. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you any information you have requested.

5. Security

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. Links to Other Sites

The TPoHL website contains links to other websites. No personal information is passed to other websites if you follow one of these links. TPoHL is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites. We would encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites, since their privacy policy may differ from ours.

7. Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

 

  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address

 

  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold

 

  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations

 

  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

 

  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing

 

  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

 

  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information

 

  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

 

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us through the ‘Contact Us’ page of our website

If you would like to unsubscribe from our email newsletter, you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email.

8. Consent

Use of the TPoHL website and services indicates your consent to the collection and use of information as described in this policy. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.

We rely on your consent as the lawful basis on which we collect and use your email address to send you news of interest We rely on our legitimate interests to process your data in providing our services to you. Our legitimate interests are those of providing a service which promotes health and well-being to you and your end users who may therefore derive a benefit from it. The processing may also be necessary in order to provide you or your organisation with the services we have agreed to provide you under a contract.

9. Cookies

The aim of this site is to be interesting, helpful and informative. We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as 'cookies'.

Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. ‘Session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site, help you navigate the site in the short term.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit.

Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

10. How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

10. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please use any of the means listed on our website contact us page: http://www.thirdpillarofhealth.com/pages/contact_us.

11. Governing Law

TPoHL is a UK legal entity and this privacy policy is intended to be interpreted under English law.

 

Benefits Why act now
Newsletter Request more info

'There's lots of talk about about how sleep aids productivity...We noticed a greater output of work, especially in our creative department'

Richard Coombes,
Regional HR Director,
Arc Worldwide