Privacy notice | Third Pillar of Health Limited

Call Back Request

X

* Required

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use:  Third Pillar of Health Limited (hereafter “TPoHL”).

Privacy Policy

This website is provided by TPoHL. TPoHL will process any personal data you provide in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This privacy policy applies to the website managed by TPoHL as well as the services and products provided through this site. From to time we may make alterations to our website and to the products and services provided through it. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information may result in periodic changes to the privacy policy. Any such changes will be posted on this page and we would ask that you refer back to it regularly in order to review any amendments.

Use of the TPoHL website and services indicates your consent to the collection and use of information as described below.

1. What information is collected and how is it used?
At various points throughout the site, we may ask you to provide information so that we can provide services to you. The information is collected and used as follows:

1.1 If you register with us, we collect your name, contact details and information on your company. This information is used by us to contact you about TPoHL’s activities.

1.2 If you choose to receive further information from us, we will keep you informed of future TPoHL activities.

1.3 When you contact us using the ‘Contact Us’ form on the site, we collect your name, email address and any comments that you provide. This information is used by us to respond to your comments.

Other Information that we collect

When you visit the site, we log the IP address of the machine you used to access our site with. The IP address is a unique number that is used on the Internet to identify a unique computer for the purposes of allowing computers to communicate with each other.

Certain features of our site require cookies in order to function. A cookie is a small piece of information that is placed on your computer, and is used to differentiate you from other users accessing our site. We use this so that we can ensure your information is kept separate from that of other users of the site. For more information on cookies, please refer to the documentation provided with your web browser software.

We may also collect information on the type of web browser that you are using, the operating system that your computer uses, and (where applicable) the link that you followed to get to our website. We use this information to produce general statistics about the numbers of unique visitors to the site and what software they use. In turn, these statistics are used to channel effort into further developing our site to meet the needs of our users.

2. Do we share the information with anyone else?
TPoHL will not, without your consent, divulge your personal information to a third party except in the following circumstances:

2.1 if required to do so by law;

2.2 to any financial institution with whom we hold an account for the purpose of verifying credit status and / or validating financial transactions.

3. How long will we hold data on you?
TPoHL will not hold data for longer than is reasonably necessary for the purposes of the proper conduct of its business or as required by law.

4. Where is the data we hold stored?
Information which you submit via our website is stored on a computer and sometimes on paper at our offices located in the European Economic Area. This is necessary in order to process the information and to send you any information you have requested.

5. Security
TPoHL takes the security of any information we hold very seriously, and will always implement security measures that are in line with, or exceed current best practices and recommendations.

6. Links to Other Sites
The TPoHL website contains links to other websites. No personal information is passed to other websites if you follow one of these links. TPoHL is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of linked websites. We would encourage you to read the privacy statements of other websites, since their privacy policy may differ from ours.

7. Changes to Personal Information
If you need to change the information that we keep, for example because you have moved or to correct an error, please contact us.

8. Consent
Use of the TPoHL website and services indicates your consent to the collection and use of information as described in this policy. Any changes to the policy will be posted on this page.

9. Cookies
the aim of this site is to be interesting, helpful and informative. We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as 'cookies'.

Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. ‘Session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site, help you navigate the site in the short term.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit.

Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

10. Governing Law
TPoHL is a UK legal entity and this privacy policy is intended to be interpreted under English law.

 

Benefits Why act now
Newsletter Request more info

'85% of 30-something women regularly feel tired - 59% feel tired all the time'

(Actimel & Top Sante Survey)